Quick Links

Main Menu Report a Concern Ask a Question Licenses & Permits My Support Center Logout

Frequently Asked Questions

Find Answers - Answer Detail Page

Abandoned Homes
Question:

There is an abandoned house next door to me and the grass needs to be cut, who is responsible for that?
Answer:

We do apologize for the inconvenience, and, if you can please provide the home's exact address, we can further assist you. 

If the property is within our incorporated town, then our code enforcement department will seek to gain further information on the owner. Once the owner is contacted the property must be in good standing within 30 days. However, if the property is not cleaned, then the town is responsible for cutting the property and cleaning all trash and debris and a lean is then placed on the property.

Please feel free to contact us at 301-420-3000
Information

Category:

Abandoned Homes

Was this helpful?

Email
Print
Subscribe
Un-Subscribe